Quantcast

Privacy Policy

Updated: 02-12-2015

ATTENTION: Please read these terms carefully before using this web site. Using this web site indicates that you accept these terms.

Acceptance of Terms
Colligo Networks, Inc. (“Colligo”) makes available for your use on this Web site (the “Site”) information and documents (collectively, the “Materials”), subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this document (the “Terms of Use”). By accessing or using this Site, which includes your access to or use of any of the Materials, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. Colligo reserves the right to change the Terms of Use from time to time at its sole discretion. Your use of the Site will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Use posted on the Site at the time of such use. In addition, when accessing or using particular Materials on this Site, you shall be subject to any posted guidelines or rules applicable to such Materials that may contain terms and conditions in addition to those in the Terms of Use. All such guidelines or rules are hereby incorporated by reference into the Terms of Use. If you breach any of the Terms of Use, your authorization to use this Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any Materials downloaded or printed from the Site. If you do not agree to these terms, then please do not use this Site.

Copyright and Trademarks
The Materials on this Site are protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property laws and any unauthorized use of the Materials at this Site may violate such laws. Except as expressly provided herein, Colligo and its suppliers do not grant any express or implied right to you under any patents, copyrights, trademarks, or trade secret information with respect to the Materials.

All trademarks, service marks, trade dress, logos and trade names (the “Marks”) used and displayed on the Site are proprietary to Colligo or other respective owners that have granted Colligo the right to license and use such Marks.

Colligo, the Colligo symbol and “Where Business is Going” are trademarks of Colligo.

Except as specifically permitted herein, no portion of the Marks or the Materials on this Site may be reproduced in any form or by any means without the prior written permission of Colligo or such third party that may own the Marks.

Use of Site Information
Except as otherwise indicated elsewhere on this Site, you may view, download and print the Materials available on this Site subject to the following conditions:

  • The Materials may be used solely for personal, informational, internal, non-commercial purposes.
  • The Materials may not be modified or altered in any way.
  • You may make only one copy of the Materials.
  • The Materials on the Site may not be distributed.
  • You may not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the Materials.
  • Colligo reserves the right to revoke the authorization to view, download and print the Materials available on this Site at any time, and any such use shall be discontinued immediately upon written notice from Colligo.
  • The rights granted to you constitute a license and not a transfer of title.

Warranties and Disclaimers
YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SITE AND THE MATERIALS THEREIN ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND ON AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. COLLIGO MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE, ITS OPERATION, CONTENTS OR MATERIALS.

COLLIGO EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THIS SITE OR ITS USE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, RELIABILITY OR SUITABILITY OF ANY OF THE CONTENT OR DATA FOUND ON THIS SITE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND THOSE ARISING BY STATUTE OR OTHERWISE IN LAW OR EQUITY, OR FROM A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE.

IN NO EVENT SHALL COLLIGO OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER OR NOT COLLIGO HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THIS SITE OR OF ANY WEB SITE REFERENCED OR LINKED TO OR FROM THIS SITE.

This Site could include technical or other mistakes, inaccuracies or typographical errors. Colligo may make changes to the materials at this Site, including the prices and descriptions of any products listed herein, at any time without notice. The Materials or services at this Site may be out of date, and Colligo makes no commitment to update such Materials or services. Colligo assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the Materials, which are referenced by or linked to this Site.

The use of the Materials or the downloading or other acquisition of any Materials through the Site is done at your own discretion and risk and with your agreement that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from such activities. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Colligo or through or from the Site shall create any warranty not expressly stated in the terms of use.

Certain laws do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. If these laws apply, some or all of the above disclaimers, exclusions, or limitations, may not apply to you, and you may have additional rights to those contained herein.

This Site may contain links to third-party Web sites that are not under the control of Colligo. Colligo makes no representations whatsoever about any other Web site to which you may have access through this Site. When you access a non-Colligo Web site, you do so at your own risk and Colligo is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice, or statements made on these Web sites or for the quality of any products or services available on such Web sites. Colligo provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply that Colligo endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or uses of such Web sites.

This Site can be accessed from other countries around the world and may contain references to Colligo products, services, and programs that have not been announced in your country. These references do not imply that Colligo intends to announce such products, services or programs in your country.

Indemnity
You shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless Colligo and its officers, directors, employees, consultants, representatives and agents from and against any loss, liability, claim, cause of action, demand, damages, costs or expenses including without limitation reasonable legal, accounting and other professional fees made by any third party arising from or in connection with your use of the Site, including but not limited to any violation by you of the Terms of Use.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This Site (excluding linked Web sites) is controlled by Colligo from its offices within the Province of British Columbia. By accessing this Site, you and Colligo agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, this Site shall be governed by the statutes and laws of the Province of British Columbia.

Copyright ©2015 Colligo Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.


Colligo Networks, Inc. (“Colligo”) values its relationship with its customers and employees, and is committed to the protection of their personal information. Accordingly, Colligo adheres to the following Privacy Principles, as explained below. The Privacy Principles are based on the principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (the “Act”). “Personal Information” as used in this Code means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Principle 1 – Accountability
Colligo is responsible for all Personal Information under its control. Our Vice President, Finance is accountable for our compliance with these Privacy Principles although other individuals within Colligo have responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of Personal Information and may be delegated to act on behalf of the Vice President, Finance.

We are responsible for our customer’s Personal Information in our possession or control, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. We will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection when our customer’s Personal Information is being processed by a third party.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose Personal Information at or before the time of collection.

The purposes will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances. We collect, use, and disclose Personal Information concerning our customers for the following reasons:

  • To provide timely, reliable and value-added services to customers;
  • To establish a customer relationship and to communicate with customers or respond to requests submitted by forms or email;
  • To develop, implement, market, and manage services for customers;
  • To ship our products to customers;
  • To assist in law enforcement purposes, to collect unpaid debts, for credit reporting and rating purposes, and to protect the business interests of Colligo and its customers;
  • To manage and promote the business activities of Colligo; and,
  • To meet requirements imposed by law.

If we plan to use Personal Information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document this purpose before such use.

We will make a reasonable effort to specify the identified purposes, orally or in writing, to the individual from whom the Personal Information is collected either at the time of collection or after collection but before use. We will state the identified purposes in such a manner that an individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

We do not collect Personal Information from individuals without their prior consent. Colligo collects all Personal Information in an opt-in and opt-out basis; for example, you can easily opt-out of our eNews services.

We collect the anonymous information from our customers through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of our site may not function properly.

Principle 3 – Consent
Personal Information will only be collected, used, or disclosed with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except where inappropriate.

The way in which we seek consent, including whether it is express or implied, may vary depending upon the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. An individual can withdraw consent at anytime, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. We will inform individuals of any implications of withdrawing consent.

Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (such as where we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

We will not, as a condition of the supply of services, require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes.

In certain circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. These circumstances include: Personal Information which is subject to solicitor-client privilege or is publicly available as defined by regulation; where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law; to act in respect to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; for debt collection; or to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
We will limit the amount and type of Personal Information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes.

Personal Information, which has been used to make a decision about an individual, will be retained long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made. In the event of an access request or a challenge, information will be retained long enough to exhaust any recourse an individual may have under the law. Where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfil our identified purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
We will do our best to ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that Personal Information that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, and information that is used to make a decision about an individual, is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

Principle 7 – Safeguards
We will protect Personal Information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our safeguards will protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will make our employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of Personal Information, and we will exercise care in the disposal or destruction of Personal Information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Personal Information will be protected by physical measures (for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices), organizational measures (for example, security clearances and limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis), and technological measures (for example, the use of passwords and encryption).

Principle 8 – Openness
We will make specific information about our policies readily available, except to the extent this is confidential commercial information.

The information we will make available will include: how to gain access to Personal Information; the type of Personal Information held by us, including a general account of its use; general information concerning our Code and policies; what Personal Information is made available to related companies; and how to contact our Vice President, Finance.

Principle 9 – Individual Access
Upon written request, we will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and we will give the individual access to that Personal Information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

We will respond to an individual’s written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days). We will assist any individual who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request. We may require an individual to provide sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. While our response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, we reserve the right to impose a cost. In these circumstances, we will inform the individual of the approximate cost to provide the response and proceed upon payment by the individual of the cost. Requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is generally understandable. Where possible, we will indicate the source of the information.

If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information, we will amend the information as required. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, we will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. Where appropriate the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

In certain situations, we may refuse a request or not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information we hold about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific, as permitted or required by law. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request. Exceptions may include: information that contains references to other individuals or contains confidential commercial information, where such information cannot be severed from the record; information collected in the course of investigating a breach of an agreement or in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; and information that is subject to solicitor-client privilege.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance
Any individual can address a challenge concerning our compliance with any of the Privacy Principles to our Officer.

We will investigate all written complaints. If we find a complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Product Analytics

Colligo products may use third-party service providers, such as Flurry Analytics and Google Analytics, in order to create accurate, real-time user data reports, so that Colligo can continue to improve the user experience for our products. These services collect and submit anonymous, aggregated data, which are anonymized via a secure hashing protocol, to analytics servers.  This data includes information on which features are most frequently used, as well as your mobile device UDID (unique phone Identifiers) and/or IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identities).  No personally identifiable information is collected.

For more information on Flurry Analytics’ use of your information, please review the Flurry Analytics Terms of Service and the Flurry Analytics Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics’ use of your information, please review the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

As with all apps, you should read the End User License Agreement before downloading. Downloading and using Colligo products signifies acceptance of the Colligo End User License Agreement. If you do not agree to the End User License Agreement, do not download or use Colligo products.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice.